HOLLINGS CENTER

PRIVACY NOTICE REGARDING THE PROCESSING OF PERSONAL DATA WITHIN THE SCOPE OF DONATIONS

 

In accordance with the Law on the Protection of Personal Data in the Republic of Turkey numbered 6698 (the “Law numbered 6698”), personal data relating to you shall be processed by Hollings Center as the data controller, within the below-specified scope.

 

  1. Purpose of Processing Personal Data

Collected personal data shall be processed for the purpose of obtaining your donation that you made in order to support the activities carried out in line with the mission of the Hollings Center and within this scope designing, coordinating, developing, conducting the necessary operations; in accordance with the conditions for processing personal data set forth under Articles 5 and 6 of the Law numbered 6698.

 

  1. To Whom and For Which Purposes Processed Personal Data Shall Be Transferred

Collected personal data; shall be transferred to our business partners, suppliers, legally authorized public and private entities in accordance with the accomplishment of the above purpose within the scope of the conditions and purposes for processing personal data envisaged under Articles 8 and 9 of the Law 6698.

 

  1. Method and Legal Reason for Collecting Personal Data

Personal data relating to you shall be collected electronically through the donation form you filled out on our web site, for the purpose of carrying out the operations relating the donation that you have made to the Hollings Center, in accordance with the conditions for processing personal data set forth under Articles 5 and 6 of the Law numbered 6698.

  1. The Rights of Data Subjects Under Article 11 of the Law

As data subjects, you are entitled to the following rights pursuant to the Article 11 of the Law numbered 6698:

  • Learn whether data relating to you is being processed;
  • Request further information if personal data relating to you has been processed;
  • Learn the purpose of the processing of personal data and whether data is being processed in compliance with such purpose;
  • Learn the third-party recipients to whom the data is disclosed within the country or abroad,
  • Request rectification of the processed personal data which is incomplete or inaccurate and request such process to be notified to third persons to whom personal data is transferred,
  • Request deletion or destruction of data in the event that the data is no longer necessary in

relation to the purpose for which the personal data was collected, despite being processed in line with the Law and other applicable laws and request such process to be notified to third persons to whom personal data is transferred,

  • Object to negative consequences about you that are concluded as a result of analysis of the processed personal data by solely automatic means,
  • Demand compensation for the damages you have suffered as a result of an unlawful processing operation.

 

As data subjects, you may convey your requests concerning your rights specified above to us by sending e-mail to info@hollingscenter.org or by mail to Evliya Çelebi Mahallesi Meşrutiyet Caddesi No: 56 34430 Beyoğlu, Istanbul/Turkey in accordance with the Law numbered 6698.

HOLLINGS CENTER

BAĞIŞ YAPILMASI KAPSAMINDA KİŞİSEL VERİLERİN KORUNMASI VE İŞLENMESİ AYDINLATMA METNİ

 

6698 sayılı Kişisel Verilerin Korunması Kanunu (“6698 sayılı Kanun”) uyarınca, kişisel verileriniz; veri sorumlusu olarak Hollings Center tarafından aşağıda açıklanan kapsamda işlenebilecektir.

 

  1. Kişisel Verilerinizin Hangi Amaçla İşleneceği

Toplanan kişisel verileriniz; Hollings Center’ın misyonu doğrultusunda yürütülen faaliyetlere destek sağlanması amacıyla yapmış olduğunuz bağışınızın alınması ve bu kapsamda gerekli süreçlerin kurgulanması, koordine edilmesi, geliştirilmesi, yürütülmesi amacıyla 6698 sayılı Kanun’un 5. ve 6. maddelerinde belirtilen kişisel veri işleme şartları dahilinde işlenebilecektir.

 

  1. Kişisel Verilerinizin Kimlere ve Hangi Amaçlarla Aktarılabileceği

Toplanan kişisel verileriniz; yukarıda yer alan amacın gerçekleştirilmesi doğrultusunda iş ortaklarımıza, tedarikçilerimize, kanunen yetkili kamu kurumlarına ve özel kişi veya kuruluşlar ile üçüncü kişilere 6698 sayılı Kanun’un 8. ve 9. maddelerinde belirtilen kişisel veri işleme şartları ve amaçları çerçevesinde aktarılabilecektir.

 

  1. Kişisel Verilerinizin Toplanma Yöntemi ve Hukuki Sebebi

Kişisel verileriniz, Hollings Center’a yapmış olduğunuz bağışa ilişkin işlemlerin yürütülmesi amacıyla elektronik ortamda internet sitemiz üzerinden doldurduğunuz bağış formu vasıtasıyla ile 6698 sayılı Kanun’un 5. ve 6. maddelerine uygun olarak sözleşmenin ifası hukuki sebebine dayalı olarak toplanmaktadır.

 

  1. Kişisel Veri Sahibinin Kanun’un 11. Maddesinde Sayılan Hakları

Kişisel veri sahibi olarak Kanun’un 11. maddesi uyarınca aşağıdaki haklara sahip olduğunuzu bildiririz:

  • Kişisel verilerinizin işlenip işlenmediğini öğrenme,
  • Kişisel verileriniz işlenmişse buna ilişkin bilgi talep etme,
  • Kişisel verilerinizin işlenme amacını ve bunların amacına uygun kullanılıp kullanılmadığını öğrenme,
  • Yurt içinde veya yurt dışında kişisel verilerinizin aktarıldığı üçüncü kişileri bilme,
  • Kişisel verilerinizin eksik veya yanlış işlenmiş olması halinde bunların düzeltilmesini isteme ve bu kapsamda yapılan işlemin kişisel verilerinizin aktarıldığı üçüncü kişilere bildirilmesini isteme,
  • 6698 sayılı Kanun ve ilgili diğer kanun hükümlerine uygun olarak işlenmiş olmasına rağmen, işlenmesini gerektiren sebeplerin ortadan kalkması halinde kişisel verilerinizin silinmesini veya yok edilmesini isteme ve bu kapsamda ve kişisel verilerinizin eksik veya yanlış işlenmiş olması halinde yapılan işlemlerin kişisel verilerinizin aktarıldığı üçüncü kişilere bildirilmesini isteme,
  • İşlenen verilerin münhasıran otomatik sistemler vasıtasıyla analiz edilmesi suretiyle kişinin kendisi aleyhine bir sonucun ortaya çıkmasına itiraz etme,
  • Kişisel verilerinizin kanuna aykırı olarak işlenmesi sebebiyle zarara uğraması halinde zararın giderilmesini talep etmek.

 

Yukarıda sıralanan haklarınıza yönelik başvurularınızı, 6698 sayılı Kanun’a uygun olarak Evliya Çelebi Mah. Meşrutiyet Cad. No:56 34430 Beyoğlu/Istanbul adresine posta veya info@hollingscenter.org adresine e-posta göndererek bizlere iletebilirsiniz.